ForeSight Business Services Company Logo

Customers and General Users

1 Introduction

ForeSight Business Services Limited offers consulting, solutions, and managed services in IT. We engage with our clients, employee’s, third-party suppliers (data processors) and our employees who may hold and process your data on our behalf. This policy and our terms & conditions set out the basis of our approach to safeguarding the privacy and our processing of the information we collect and data you provide to us.

ForeSight Business Services is responsible for collecting, processing, storing and safe-keeping personal and other information as part of our business activities. We manage personal information under the Data Protection Act 2018 & the GDPR regulations.

ForeSight Business Services takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your data. If you need more information, please contact:  Data.Protection@foresightbusinessservices.co.uk

2 What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us, and when you purchase goods and services from us. The personal data we process includes but is not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your home or work address, email address and phone number;
  • your job title;
  • your payment and billing & delivery addresses;
  • and any other information you provide.

 

Visiting our websites:

When you visit one of our sites, we collect standard internet log information for statistical purposes.

  • We use cookies & analytics to collect anonymous information including the number of visitors, where visitors have come to the Website from, the pages they visited, the internet browser and operating system used.
  • We do not make any attempt to identify visitors to our websites. We do not associate information gathered from our sites with personally identifying information from any source.

 

Where our websites contain links to various third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices external internet sites.

3 How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We use your information to respond to your enquiries, provide you with services and manage your relationship with us. We may also use your data for technical administration, research and development, customer administration, marketing, and to identify areas where we can improve the services we provide.

We will regularly review the personal information we hold about you and make changes to any service or information-handling processes when the law or the Information Commissioner request such changes.

We process the personal data listed in section 2 above for the following purposes:

  • To establish and fulfil a contract with you, for example, if you order from us or enter into an agreement to provide or receive services. Including verifying your identity, taking payments, communicating with you and arranging the delivery or other provision of products or services. We require this information to enter into a contract with you and are unable to do so without it;
  • To comply with applicable law and regulation;
  • To protect ForeSight Business Services’ legitimate business interests and legal rights, including but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation);
  • With your express consent to respond to any comments or complaints, we may receive from you.
  • And under our legitimate interests including to investigate any complaints received from you or others, about our website or our products or services.

We may use the information you provide to personalise:

(i) our communications to you;

(ii) our website; and

(iii) services for you, under our legitimate interests;

  • To monitor the use of our websites and online services. We may use your information to help us check, improve and protect our content, services and sites, both online and offline, under our legitimate interests;
  • We may use your information to invite you to take part in market research or surveys.
  • We may use your information to make contact via direct marketing to contact and share information about the services we can deliver. You have the right to object to direct marketing at any time.

 

ForeSight Business Services may contact you via telephone to share information about the services we can deliver. To business numbers that are not registered on the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) or the Corporate TPS (CTPS), and haven’t objected to our calls.

4 With whom and where will we share your data?

  • We may share your data with the below third parties:
  • Our professional advisors such as our auditors and external legal and financial advisors;
  • Marketing and communications agencies where they have agreed to process your data in line with this Privacy Notice;
  • Market research companies;
  • Our suppliers, business partners and sub-contractors. Data may be shared with government authorities and law enforcement officials if required or mandated by law.

Data may also be shared with third party service providers who will process it on behalf of ForeSight Business Services for the purposes above. Such third parties include but are not limited to, providers of website hosting, maintenance and identity checking.

If our business or part of it is sold or integrated with another company, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and those of any prospective purchaser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

5 How long will you keep my data?

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessarily related to the purpose.

We are required to retain certain information by law or for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

Where you are a customer, we will keep your information for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us and after that in line with our retention policies or contractual terms.

Where you are a prospective customer, and you have expressly consented to us contacting you, we will only retain your data (a) until you unsubscribe from our communications; or, if you have not unsubscribed, (b) while you interact with us and our content; or (c) for 12 months from when you last interacted with us or our content.

We will retain your data for a short time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. In some instances, laws may require ForeSight Business Services to hold certain information for specific periods other than those listed above.

6 Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside the United Kingdom and European Union (“EU”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the United Kingdom or EU who work for us or for one of our suppliers, in which case the third country’s data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the United Kingdom Government or Information Commissioners Office and the European Commission where relevant or other applicable safeguards are in place.

7 What are my rights concerning my data?

We will be as open as possible with you about the personal information we hold about you, and if something is wrong, we want to work with you to put it right. The Data Protection Act 2018 & GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed of how their data is being used – this right is fulfilled by the provision of ‘privacy notices’ as described above;
  • The right of access to their data – accessing personal data in this way is usually known as making a ‘subject access request’;
  • The right to have their inaccurate personal data rectified;
  • The right to have their data erased where appropriate – known as the right to be forgotten;
  • The right to restrict the processing of their data pending its verification or correction;
  • The right to receive copies of their data in a machine-readable and commonly-used format – known as the right to data portability;
  • The right to object: to processing (including profiling) of their data that proceeds under particular legal bases; to direct marketing, and to processing of their data for research purposes where that research is not in the public interest;
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision-making using their data.

 

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about ForeSight Business Services’ processing of your data or wish to exercise your rights, you can contact ForeSight Business Services via email Data.Protection@ForeSightBusinessServices.co.uk.

Please fill the form below

Foresight Business Services

John Eccles House, Robert Robinson Avenue,Oxford Science Park, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX4 4GP

Phone: Oxford 01865 257 392